Version: July 2022

When you use Alchimie.com website (the “Website”), Alchimie in the capacity as data controller (“Alchimie”) may collect and process your personal data (“Personal Data”).

Personal data means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person (“data subject”). An identifiable person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly.

In accordance with French Act no. 78-17 of 6 January 1978, as amended on data protection and Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016, users (referred to hereinafter as “You”) whose personal data is collected, enjoy rights to protection of their personal data.

This Privacy Policy aims to inform you about how your personal data is processed when you use the Website.

We reserve the right to amend this Privacy Policy at any time so you are kindly asked to regularly consult this page.

You can find the following information in this Policy:

  • Who is the data controller for your personal data?
  • What personal data is processed, for what purpose, on which legal basis and for how long?
  • Where is your personal data processed and to whom is it transferred?
  • How do we protect personal data?
  • What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

Who is the data controller for your personal data?

Personal data is collected and processed by Alchimie, a limited company [société anonyme] with a Board of Directors having share capital of €4,402,822, registered on Bobigny Trade and Companies Register under number 420 919 904, whose registered office is located at 43-45 Avenue Victor Hugo, 93300 Aubervilliers.

The personal data controller can be contacted as follows:

  • By post at the following address: Alchimie, 43-45 Avenue Victor Hugo, 93300 Aubervilliers.
  • By email: rgpd@alchimie.com

What personal data is processed?

Personal data that we directly collect when you use the contact form:

  • Last name
  • First name
  • Job title
  • Professional email:
  • Where applicable, telephone number

This data is collected to process your contact request via the dedicated form, manage the relationship with you, and send you communications on our service and offers.

It is collected based on your consent.

It shall be stored for the period required to process your contact request and the potential resulting commercial relationship.

In any event, data collected for direct marketing purposes shall be stored for up to 36 months from the last contact with you.

Personal data that we indirectly collect when you browse on the Website:

  • Connection data (IP address, logs, etc.)
  • Data on equipment and browser (equipment type, operating system, etc.).

This data processing is necessary for the proper functioning of the Website.

This data collection is intended for:

  • accessing and using the Website
  • managing the functioning and performance of the Website
  • analysing and measuring shopping and use of the Website
  • advertising purposes

Data is collected based on our legitimate interest in measuring and improving services and products to ensure the sustainability of our business operations.

Please refer to our Cookie Policy on our Website for information on data collected using cookies.

This data is stored for up to 13 months.

Where is your personal data processed and to whom is it transferred?

Your data is processed by the person in charge of sales management, who is an Alchimie authorised employee.

All Alchimie servers hosting your data are located in the European Union.

Moreover, Alchimie may use subcontractors in the scope of the Service. Your data may be transferred to service providers tasked with facilitating our business operations.

In particular, Alchimie uses HubSpot customer relationship management (CRM) software to facilitate communication with you.  For more information, please refer to HubSpot Inc’s Privacy Policy at http://www.hubspot.com/terms-of-service or http://www.hubspot.com/privacy-policy.

When Alchimie uses services provided by service providers or subcontractors, these service providers or subcontractors have restricted access to user data, in the scope of performance of these services and a contractual obligation to use such data in accordance with the provisions of applicable laws and regulations on personal data protection.

It is possible that these subcontractors carry out or have carried out data transfers to servers located outside the European Union. These transfers are governed by contractual agreements including standard contractual clauses approved by the European Commission.

If required by law, Alchimie may transfer data further to complaints filed against the Platform and to comply with administrative and judicial proceedings.

How do we protect personal data?

Alchimie has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure personal data protection against destruction, loss, alteration or unauthorised disclosure.

We implement all appropriate means to ensure the confidentiality, integrity, availability of your data and we endeavour to store your data on information systems providing an appropriate level of security, whose access is protected, restricted and saved.

What are your rights and how can you exercise them?

In accordance with applicable laws and regulations, you have a right to consult, correct and delete your personal data.

You may request the portability of this data. You also have the right to object to processing or request a limitation of processing.  Lastly, you have the right to issue instructions on what should happen to your data after you die.

To exercise your rights, please contact:

  • By post: Alchimie, 43/45 Avenue Victor Hugo, 93300 Aubervilliers
  • By email: rgpd@alchimie.com

To help Alchimie perform your request, you may be required to provide us with some information such as: your first and last names, email address and we may ask to check your identity by providing us with a copy of your identity document.

If you receive an unsatisfactory reply, you may file a complaint with the CNIL [French Data Protection Authority] https://www.cnil.fr/.

We recommend that you contact us first before filing a complaint with the CNIL as we are completely at your disposal to solve your issue.